Tour of the Corn Fields 2010

Cyclo-Cross Sportive
Sunday 5th September

HQ: Bassingbourn Sports Centre, Bassingbourn Village College, South End, Bassingbourn, Royston, Herts SG8 5NJ.

The Tour of the Cornfields is a Cyclo-Sportive based in South Cambridgeshire using quiet lanes and by-ways and bridleways. The ride is ideal for cyclo-cross bikes but anyone on a mountain bike would enjoy it. The route uses narrow lanes, farm tracks, by-ways and wide off-road paths with over 50% of it off-road. The terrain is flat or gently rolling with just a few short climbs. If the weather is dry it could be a fast ride for the fitter or a gentle meander and look at the rural scenery for the less committed. If the weather is wet it will be a totally different challenge! The route will be signposted and riders will be provided with written directions.

The route follows a number of ancient tracks and roads, including the Harcamlow Way and the Icknield Way. Riders will cross through the site of the abandoned medieval village of Clopton.

There will be one refreshment point at roughly half way but it is strongly recommended that riders are self sufficient especially as the route does not pass any shops or garages.

There is a limit of 200 entrants due to limited parking and to avoid damage to the route. There will be showers and changing at the HQ this year.

Thanks go to the following helpers who made the event possible:

  • Stevie Wyer and Margaret Betts Feed station
  • Bill Lewis and Pete Houlton HQ logistics
  • Vincent Friedlander and Alec Robson Advance party
  • Duncan Wardrop, Kevin Bunton, Keely Bunton Broom Wagon
  • Julie Griffiths Catering
  • Kelly Austen and the staff at Bassingbourn Sports Centre

Also, thanks to all riders for not dropping any litter on the route which sadly is not always the case in Sportives.

Results (final)

Number Name Club Start Time Finish Time Time taken Notes
1 Aaron Frisby Extreme Sport Therapy 09:34 DNF
2 adrian grimwood west suffolk wheelers & tri Club 09:38 14:37 04:59
3 Adrian Smith Team Btookhouse 09:42 15:12 05:30
4 Alec Robson CC Ashwell 09:15 13:41 04:26
5 Alex Christians London Phoenix 09:34 13:33 03:59
6 Andrew Chapman Over the Hill Club 09:32 14:25 04:53
7 Andrew Eddy Extreme Sports Therapy
8 Andrew Goll Crest CC 09:40 14:42 05:02
9 Andrew Hammond
10 Andrew Newman London Phoenix 09:34 13:38 04:04
11 Simon Fedrick 09:34 14:27 04:53
12 Andrew Rigby 09:44 14:35 04:51
13 Andy Hill 09:30 13:50 04:20
14 andy howard 09:38 14:27 04:49
15 Andy Murray Norwood Paragon C.C. 09:44 14:26 04:42
16 andy sharman team milton keynes 09:30 13:17 03:47
17 Arthur davis 09:42 15:50 06:08
18 ashton parker Essex Roads
19 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC 09:34 13:38 04:04
20 barry lammin essex roads 09:44 14:44 05:00
21 Ben Paton Amis Velo RT - Solo Scaffolding 09:42 13:52 04:10
22 Ben Waters N/A
23 Bob Flack Ford CC 09:44 14:48 05:04
24 Bob Pisolkar FINSBURY PARK CC 09:38 14:59 05:21
25 Brian Tew 09:42 15:09 05:27
26 Bruce Mackie LVYCC 09:34 15:48 06:14
27 Charles Old Wight Mountain 09:38 14:42 05:04
28 Charles Tallack Team Cambridge 09:32 14:35 05:03
29 chris brookhouse 09:42 14:33 04:51
30 chris cope 09:44 14:34 04:50
31 Chris Cowen Colchester Rovers 09:36 14:41 05:05
32 Chris Dick London Phoenix 09:34 13:33 03:59
33 Chris Edgley 09:40 14:52 05:12
34 chris eland 09:30 13:53 04:23
35 Chris Gooch VC Revolution
36 Chris Togher Crest CC 09:40 14:44 05:04
37 Clive Adams
38 Colin Brooker 09:32 15:59 06:27
39 Colin Parish LVYCC 09:36 15:07 05:31
40 Daniel Anderson 09:32 15:59 06:27
41 danilo simbari 09:30 13:40 04:10
42 Darren Greene Team Trisports 09:44 14:10 04:26
43 Dave Webb 09:36 15:42 06:06
44 David Cormack 09:44 14:57 05:13
45 David Hard CC Luton 09:40 13:51 04:11
46 George Thomas 09:38 14:01 04:23
47 David Reedman N/A
48 David West Amis Velo 09:42 13:52 04:10
49 Derek Morgan GANNET C C 09:34 15:14 05:40
50 Derek Smith Crest cc 09:40 13:56 04:16
51 Doug Forrester tyneside vagabonds 09:30 13:52 04:22
52 Duncan Wardrop CC Ashwell 09:46 16:45 06:59
53 Ed Osborne Addiscombe
54 Gary Smith Lea Valley YCC 09:34 15:07 05:33
55 gavin rumbles CC Luton 09:32 13:27 03:55
56 Geoff Oliver 09:30 14:47 05:17
57 Geoffrey Turner 09:42 15:09 05:27
58 gordon spencer team milton keynes 09:30 13:17 03:47
59 Graham Bacon Stowmarket & District CC 09:40 13:48 04:08
60 graham freer Finsbury Park CC 09:38 14:59 05:21
61 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC 09:44 14:25 04:41
62 Greg Andrews Velo Schils Interbike 09:42 13:50 04:08
63 Greg Potts Essex Roads CC 09:42 13:47 04:05
64 Greg SIMCOCK XRT/www.elmycycles.co.uk 09:38 13:28 03:50
65 Guy Andrews Rouleur
66 Harvey Jones london phoenix
67 Ian Cleverly Mosquito Biles 09:32 DNF
68 Ian Cooper CCLuton 09:32 14:27 04:55
69 Ian Pickering 09:30 14:16 04:46
70 Ian Turner Finsbury Park CC 09:38 DNF
71 Ian Warnes Norwich ABC 09:44 13:57 04:13
72 James Coiley Colchester Rovers 09:34 13:55 04:21 Short cut
73 James Coughlan Godric CC
74 James Davis CC Ashwell
75 James Wilson Sigma Sport 09:44 13:56 04:12
76 Jamie Crust London Phoenix 09:34 ?????
77 Jamie Wightman Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club / Revel Outdoors 09:40 13:51 04:11
78 Jason Turner Norwich ABC 09:44 13:57 04:13
79 jerry lockyer ABS 09:42 14:55 05:13
80 jez cook west drayton mountain bike 09:40 14:52 05:12
81 David Triggs 09:36 14:59 05:23
82 Jo McRae VCL 09:30 14:24 04:54
83 john archer 09:38 14:17 04:39
84 Peter Harper 09:42 14:31 04:49
85 John Togher Crest CC 09:40 14:41 05:01
86 Jon Keefe Timber 09:42 15:50 06:08
87 jon periam 09:30 14:15 04:45
88 Jonathan Webb chiltern lardies 09:34 14:27 04:53
89 Joolz Halpin Team Chelmer Cycles 09:44 14:48 05:04
90 Joss Miller London Phoenix CC 09:34 14:26 04:52
91 Keely Bunton Maldon & Dist 09:46 16:45 06:59
92 KEITH VERRALLS 09:44 15:09 05:25
93 Kelly Austen
94 Ken Chittock Colchester Rovers 09:36 14:26 04:50
95 Keston Plumb 09:34 13:46 04:12 Short cut
96 kevin ash cc luton 09:40 13:51 04:11
97 Kevin Bunton Maldon & Dist 09:46 16:45 06:59
98 kevin carter Finchley Racing Team 09:34 14:10 04:36
99 Kevin Darragh API/Metro - Silver Hook Chemicals 09:44 14:48 05:04
100 Kevin James Wimereux Wobblers 09:38 14:01 04:23
101 Kevin Lunt 09:42 DNF
102 Kevin Parker Team Cambridge 09:32 14:35 05:03
103 Kevin Rolt Newmarket C & TC Revel Outdoors 09:40 14:10 04:30
104 Konrad Manning 09:44 13:56 04:12
105 Lorna Webb 09:30 14:44 05:14
106 Lorraine Dolan Crest Cycling Club 09:40 14:42 05:02
107 malcolm humphreys na 09:42 14:10 04:28
108 Marcus Bull Team Brookhouse 09:42 15:12 05:30
109 Maria David Dulwich Paragon 09:32 14:48 05:16
110 Mark Adams
111 Mark Chillingworth 09:34 14:41 05:07
112 Mark Cushing Amis Velo 09:42 14:03 04:21
113 Mark Drayton London Dynamo
114 Mark Jary VC Londres 09:32 13:33 04:01
115 Mark Thomson Dulwich Paragon CC 09:38 13:28 03:50
116 Martin Alexander Mother Brown 09:40 15:34 05:54
117 martin graves newmarket cycling & triathlon club 09:40 13:58 04:18
118 Matt Francies 600RR Riders
119 matt seaton Mosquito Bikes / Londoncyclesport.com 09:32 13:27 03:55
120 Matt Self 09:38 13:53 04:15
121 Ronald Crawley 09:40 13:56 04:16
122 Michael Jones Thetford Mtb 09:32 14:10 04:38
123 Michael Sheridan Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club 09:40 14:24 04:44
124 Mike Hedges LVYCC 09:34 15:30 05:56
125 Mike Higgs 09:34 14:03 04:29 Short cut
126 Mike Webb Royal Sutton CC 09:30 14:10 04:40
127 Spencer Laborde Extreme Sports Therapy 09:34 14:24 04:50
128 Emma Wood London Phoenix 09:34 14:55 05:21
129 Neil Payne Revel Outdoors 09:40 ????????
130 neil simpson london phoenix 09:34 14:55 05:21
131 Nick Folland
132 Nick Welsh GS Invicta 09:32 13:33 04:01
133 Patrick Gibson 09:42 14:35 04:53
134 Patrick Trainor Norwood Paragon CC 09:44 14:33 04:49
135 Paul Dilley Hertfordshire Wheelers 09:34 15:11 05:37
136 Paul Dommett Mother Brown MC 09:42 14:35 04:53
137 Paul Emmerson Team FLOW Racing 09:38 15:11 05:33
138 Paul Gatens 09:30 14:07 04:37
139 paul gibb Beds Road
140 paul gibb Beds Road
141 paul gibb Beds Road
142 Paul Hills 09:36 15:42 06:06
143 Paul Hindley Extreme Sports Therapy 09:34 13:24 03:50
144 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC 09:40 13:51 04:11
145 Paul Rigby 09:34 14:03 04:29 Short cut
146 Paul Riley sillygrin 09:40 14:52 05:12
147 Pete Lawrence Southborough and District Wheelers 09:44 13:17 03:33
148 Peter Cunningham 09:40 14:10 04:30
149 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC 09:34 18:26 08:52
150 Phil Buick Thetford Mtb 09:32 13:41 04:09
151 Phil Keen CC Ashwell
152 Philip Cooper 09:30 13:50 04:20
153 Polly Heath LVYCC 09:36 14:50 05:14
154 Richard Stagg 09:42 14:55 05:13
155 Richard Emmerson West Suffolk Wheelers 09:38 14:11 04:33
156 Richard Hemsley Crawley Wheelers 09:38 DNF
157 richard jackson Cochester Rovers 09:34 14:41 05:07
158 Richard Latimer 09:30 14:44 05:14
159 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers 09:38 14:29 04:51
160 Rick Siney 600RR riders 09:30 14:03 04:33
161 Paul Driver Ipswich BC 09:36 14:00 04:24
162 Robert Cunningham CC Ashwell 09:38 14:02 04:24
163 robert hernstrom extream sports therapy 09:34 14:24 04:50
164 Robert Oakeshott 09:30 15:06 05:36
165 Rod Downs N/A 09:32 14:54 05:22
166 Rod Taylor Hertfordshire Wheelers 09:30 14:47 05:17
167 Rupert Robinson Wimereux Wobblers 09:38 13:58 04:20
168 sam pettit essex roads cc 09:44 14:45 05:01
169 Sarah Anderson 09:32 15:59 06:27
170 Sean Kerrigan Lea Valley CC 09:36 14:50 05:14
171 shane kake Vcl 09:32 13:57 04:25
172 Simon Bowden Team Cambridge 09:32 14:35 05:03
173 Simon Carson AmisVelo 09:42 14:03 04:21
174 simon clark
175 Stephen Keogh 09:32 14:33 05:01
176 Stephen Plumb Godric CC
177 Stephen Plumb Godric CC 09:34 15:37 06:03
178 Steve Hill Leicester Forest CC 09:34 15:42 06:08
179 Steve Jensen LVYCC
180 Steve Knott Ford CC 09:44 14:48 05:04
181 Steve Peck Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club/Reveloutdoors.co.uk 09:40 14:26 04:46
182 Steve Townsend
183 Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC 09:30 14:24 04:54
184 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix 09:34 14:13 04:39
185 Stuart Nisbett Wimereux Wobblers 09:38 13:59 04:21
186 Thomas Wallenda 09:34 DNF
187 Tim Pettit essex roads cc 09:44 14:45 05:01
188 tom elliott
189 Tom Gilbey London Dynamo/Prologue 09:44 13:56 04:12
190 Tony Bartlett Team Corridori 09:42 14:12 04:30
191 tony berlin crawley wheelers
192 Tony Madgwick LVYCC 09:36 15:51 06:15
193 Tony Sheppard Colchester Rovers 09:34 14:15 04:41
194 Tony Wilkins Team Endura
195 Tricia Dennison West Suffolk Wheelers 09:38 14:40 05:02
196 Vincent Friedlander CCA 09:15 13:36 04:21
197 Dominic Eastall 09:34 14:37 05:03
198 Chris Kirtley 09:30 14:52 05:22
199 Aodan Higgins Addiscombe CC 09:32 14:48 05:16